Dickinson Area Community Foundation 2018 Scholarship Recipients

Dickinson Area Community Foundation and its affiliates Norway Area Community Foundation and Crystal Falls Community Foundation awarded scholarships in 2018 as follows:

DACF Scholarships:
Association of Student Artists $600
Makayla Kirby-Kingsford
Bill Baciak Memorial Scholarship $500
​Preston Strong-Kingsford
Anne Look Scholarship $12,000 ($1,500 x 4 years)
Katelyn Charette-Iron Mountain $6,000
Viola Warden-Kingsford $6,000
Blomquist Family Scholarship $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Andrea Gerstner-North Dickinson
Ron Caviani Scholarship $500
Dominic Occhietti-Kingsford
Richard J. Debelak Scholarship $6,000 ($1,500 x 4 years)
Claire Czernek-Iron Mountain
Grace United Methodist Chuch Norway/Ethel Lind Scholarship $300
Brett Houle-Norway
Robert Forgette Scholarship $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Ethan LaVarnway-Kingsford
Carolee Dodge Francis Youth Community Service Scholarship $250
Mitchell Wiltzius-Kingsford
Lenore Moore Gibson Scholarship $880 ($220 x 4 years)
Kendra Nora-Kingsford
Golden K Scholarship $2,000
Arika Wickman-Kingsford $1,000
Jenna Johnson-Norway $1,000
Mille Hagerup Nursing Scholarship $8,000
Brianna Hoffman-Iron Mountain $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Kaitlynn Erickson-Kingsford $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Gordon & Irma Johnson Scholarship $1,000
Leah Webb-North Dickinson
Kingsford Scholarship $12,000
Kendra Nora-Kingsford $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Maya Schwamlien-Kingsford $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Nickolas McCole-Kingsford $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Liu Spirtas Niagara Worldwide Scholarship $2,000
Micah Wilson-Norway $1,000
William McCormick-Iron Mountain $1,000
Donald E Nelson & Margaret L Nelson Scholarship $7,200
Gabriel Johnson-North Dickinson $1,400
Jared Miller-North Dickinson $1,400
Maia Steinbrecher-North Dickinson $4,400 ($1,100x 4 years)
Gus K. Newberg Scholarship $32,000 ($8,000 x 4 years)
Michael Kulas-Iron Mountain $8,000
Logan Drake-Kingsford $8,000
Micah Wilson-Norway $8,000
John Nelson-North Dickinson $8,000
Nurses Memorial Scholarship of Dickinson County $3,000
Emily St. Vincent-Norway $1,000
Maia Steinbrecher-North Dickinson $2,000 in memory of Nancy Theisen - Kingsford
Oliver Sullivan Aviation $1,000
Luke Harry-Kingsford
James R. Petroff $250
Katelyn Charette
Thornberry Family Scholarship $1,000
Avery Streckert-Kingsford $500
Karli Stanchina-Norway $500
Rotary Scholarship $6,000
Claire Czernek-Iron Mountain $1,000
Mary Hanson-Iron Mountain $2,000
Arika Wickman-Kingsford $2,000
Haley Bubloni-Kingsford $1,000
Waves Swim Memorial Scholarship $500
Caleb Plumley-Iron Mountain $250
Hailey Johnson-Kingsford $250

Dickinson County Hospital Foundation (DCHF) Scholarships

DCHF Employee $4,500
Joy Waldbillig $1,500
Heather Marsicek $1,500
Lauren Roell $1,500
DCHF Huron Family $1,800
Kimberly Tobey

Norway Area Community Foundation awarded the following scholarship to graduating students in Norway:

Anderson Memorial General $860
Connor Ortman
Anderson Memorial Medical $860
Kayte Casanova
Walter Bal Scholarship $1,250
Taryn Davis
Cameron Family Scholarship $1,000
Emily St. Vincent
Carrie Elaine DeRidder Scholarship $600
Hailey Erickson
Clara Dierickx Scholarship $450
​Paeyton Bengtson
Maurina Family Memorial Scholarship $455
Paeyton Bengtson
Elizabeth Tomasoski Memorial $1,000
Joshua Boulden
Henry Vielmetti Scholarship $1,250
Joshua Plante

Crystal Fall Area Community Foundation awarded the following scholarships to Forest Park graduating seniors as follows:

Amasa Gibson $700
Tejai Kernats
Crystal Falls Business Association $450
Zachary Stoor
Crystal Falls Forest Park Retired Teachers $400
Emme Emmers
Dahms Family $3,450 
Julianna Schultz-Love $1,725
Tyler Peltoma $1,725
Terry Divine $170
Dawson Ponchaud
Gus & Vi Eckola $130
Dawson Ponchaud
Robert & Jeana Flood Family $4,000 ($1,000 x 4 years)
Thomas Lesniewski
Forest Park Alumni $250
Megan Aberly
Forest Park Humanities $400
Zachary Stoor
Forest Park Science $400
Madison Scarlassara
Forest Park Technical / Vocational $400
Kristin Stacy
Lillian Galbraith Community Service $1,000
Hannah Cross
Gladys Henskey Christ United Methodist $550
Madison Hundley
Gladys Henskey Memorial $530
Dawson Ponchaud
Father Gondek $580
Alina Soha
Robert B. Hockings $175
Robert Ponchaud
Edward, Lila, and Margaret Jacobs $500
Jordyn Rajala
Howard F. Koob Memorial $380
Avery Sommers
Irving & Kathleen McLeod $575
Carolyn Bloomburg
Raise Her Up $2,000
Hannah Cross $1,000
​Lily Wesseln $1,000
Perina Sartori & Gene Sartori $1,000
Madison Scarlassara $500
Zachary Stoor $500
Anna & Caroline Schmid Memorial $15,000 ($1,250 x 4 years)
Hannah Cross $5,000
Lily Wesseln $5,000
Zachary Stoor $5,000
Paul & Georgia Schook $775
Emme Emmers
Clark Schwedler Memorial $1,600 ($400 x 4 years)
Madison Hundley
Eugene & Katherine Sedberry $710
Reuben Stoor
Alina Snell $930
Emme Emmers $465
Madison Scarlassara $465
Steve Warner Memorial $135
Dawson Ponchaud